Can my employer transfer me to another location? Article 58

Many employees face a problem when their employer forces them to transfer or relocate to another location within Saudi Arabia. Article 58 of Saudi Labor Law covers the issue of transferring an employee to another location.

Article 58 of Saudi Labor Law

Article 58 (1) – Prior Written Consent

An employer cannot transfer an employee to another location without the written consent of the employee.

If he has already taken the written permission in the employment contract signed at the beginning of the employment, he doesn’t have to take another permission as per Article 58 (1) of Saudi Labor Law.

Article 58 (2) – Temporary Relocation

As per Article 58 (2) of Saudi Labor Law, the employer has the authority to transfer an employee to another location without consent provided that;

  • This relocation is for a maximum period of 30 days in a year.
  • The employer bears the expenses of residence and movement of the employee.

Article 58 of Saudi Labor Law – Old Version

Previously, the employer had a right to relocate an employee to any other place within the Kingdom due to a valid reason if such relocation does not have any serious damage to the employee.

The employer had every right to relocate any employee due to a valid reason and if it does not cause serious damage to the employee.

For the latest updates, you can join our WhatsApp group.

Steve has been living in Saudi Arabia since 2013 and writing about Saudi rules, regulations, guides, and procedures since then.