Can an employer deduct Iqama and Insurance fee after Resignation?

Can an employer deduct Iqama Fee and Insurance cost after Resignation?

As per Article 40 (1) of the Saudi Labor Law, it is the responsibility of the employer to pay for the iqama renewal fee or Maktab Amal Fee which is required to be paid for the issuance or renewal of Iqama.

As per Article 144 of the Saudi Labor Law, it is the responsibility of the employer to provide health care and insurance to each employee.

Therefore, the employer can deduct neither the iqama fee nor the health insurance cost from the salary after the resignation. All the deduction which an employer can make from your salary are covered in these two articles;

For the latest updates, you can join our WhatsApp group.

Steve has been living in Saudi Arabia since 2013 and writing about Saudi rules, regulations, guides, and procedures since then.