Procedure to Apply for E-Visa of UAE (Dubai) for GCC Residents

All GCC Residents are advised to get E-Visa from online portal of Ministry of Interior, United Arab Emirates before visiting UAE. On Arrival Visit Visas will be denied to all GCC Residents after October 2015.

I have explained the procedure to Apply for E-Visa of UAE for GCC Residents below. However, before going further, I want you to go through some important instructions by Ministry of Interior of UAE for E-Visa of UAE.

There are many chances of UAE Visa Application even for GCC residents. Make sure to avoid these reasons for UAE Visa rejection.

Requirements to Apply for E-Visa of UAE (Dubai) for GCC Residents

1-You must have to carry your original iqama with validity of at least (3) months from arrival date.

2-If the profession of GCC Resident is found to be changed after issuance of this entry permit, entry permit holder will not be granted entry.

3-Passport must be valid at least (6) months from arrival date.

4-Credit Card to make online Payment

5-GCC Resident Application will not be approved for any family member if the sponsor is not traveling along with the family members.

Procedure to Apply for E-Visa of UAE (Dubai) for GCC Residents

First, you need to open the website of Ministry of Interior of UAE. You can also open it from the below https://echannels.moi.gov.ae/

Now click on the “Individual Registration” tab given in the middle of the page. In the next screen, you will be asked to enter your email address.

A confirmation message will be sent to your email address. Click on the confirmation link and the following page will appear asking if you are a UAE resident. As you are not a UAE resident, you need to click on the “No” button.

In the next page, you will be required to enter your personal details like English and Arabic first and family name. The system will automatically write your Arabic names if you write your name in English.

You will also be required to enter the details of your current nationality, current resident country, and mobile number etc.

Now you have successfully registered with MOI website of the UAE. The next step is to log in to your account to apply for the E-Visa of UAE. After logging into your account, you need to search for the Smart Services.  

Click on the Visa à GCC à Residence of GCC à Issue New Visa if you want to apply for a single person.

In case you want to apply for E-Visa of UAE with your family members who are also GCC residents, you should select the second option. Click on the Visa à GCC à Residence of GCC à Issue for Family Group.

In the next screen, the system will ask you if you are going to apply for yourself or on behalf of someone else. I have selected “apply for myself”.

In the next page, you are required to enter your trip information. You need to select the emirate you want to enter in and the Arrival Port.

Emirate: Select the city where you want to travel first. Keep in mind you would only be able to enter to UAE through the entry ports of that city.

You have 5 options to select from Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Sharjah, Ras Al Khema and Fujairah. I have selected Dubai above.

Port of Arrival: There are many ports of arrivals to Dubai. I am traveling by Air, so I have selected Airport. If you are traveling by road, you can select any other port of arrival.

Kindly note that you can enter to UAE using any boarder in the country, and not only the selected border in this application.

Expected Date of Arrival: You are also required to enter your expected date of arrival to the country. Your visa will be valid from that date to next 30 days. Kindly note that if the visa holder stay has exceeded the allowed period for the issued visa, then he has to pay an extra fine for each extra day (AED 100 a day).

On the next page, you will be required to upload a copy of your valid passport. The system will take some details from the copy of the passport you have uploaded and fill some details itself. Apart from general details, you will be required to enter your profession.

Profession: Make sure you enter the profession stated on your Iqama as it will be checked at the time of granting you a visa. If your profession is not in the list, please don’t proceed with the form as you will have to apply for the UAE visa through its consulate or Embassy.

Residence Issuance Date: It is the date when your Iqama was issued. This date is normally not mentioned on Iqama itself. If you are subscribed to the MOI services, you can easily check this date online. Recommended: How to Check Iqama Issuance Date Online?

Resident Expiry Date: Here you need to enter your iqama expiry date. However, it is important to mention here that the iqama expiry date mentioned on your card is different from the MOI account. You need to check your iqama expiry date from the MOI account.

 

In the next screen, you will be required to enter details of the address you are going to stay in the UAE as well as a UAE mobile number and phone number. Moreover, you will also be required to enter an address of your home country.

 

In the next screen, you will be required to attach a copy of your valid GCC residence card or Iqama. Once you have uploaded it, your application will be saved and you will be required to add a new application for your family members.

At the end, you will be required to pay the fee for the UAE Visit Visa. The fee for E-Visa of UAE (Dubai) for GCC Residents is AED 230 per passport.

Just pay the fee for E-Visa of UAE (Dubai) for GCC Residents through credit card and enjoy your time in UAE, Dubai. E-Visa of UAE applied from here will be issued to GCC Residents for 30 days from the entry.

If I apply for Dubai Visa, can I enter through any other border? The answer is Yes”

Get Latest Updates: You can join our WhatsApp Group to get the latest updates and news from the website.