Guideline to Fill Online Application for Family Visit Visa in Saudi Arabia

We have published a separate article for the guidance of people who want to apply for family visit visa in Saudi Arabia. The first step to apply for the family visit visa in Saudi Arabia is to fill an online application on the website of Ministry of Foreign Affairs. This page is to provide you people guidance to fill only this online application on the website of Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

The requirements to apply for family visit visa, the people for whom you can apply for this visa and all other procedures have been detailed in this link. If you have already submitted the application, I would suggest you go to this link and complete the remaining steps. In the below paragraphs, we shall be explaining in detail the procedure to fill online application for a family visit visa in Saudi Arabia. I would suggest you fill the online application for family visit visa in Google Chrome.[irp]

First, you need to go to the website of Ministry of Foreign Affairs. If you don’t know about the website, you can click on this link https://visa.mofa.gov.sa/Home/Services/citizens. Once the page is opened, I would suggest you change it in the English language. There is a link on the upper left corner of the page from where you can change the language of the website.

Now you would be able to see two big tabs on your screen. You will have to click on the tab stating “Citizens and Residents”. After this, you will have to select “Resident” and from the third screen you will have to select “Family Visit Visa Application for Residents”. If there is anything missing, you can take help from the below screen image.

Now you have successfully entered to the application for a family visit visa in Saudi Arabia. In the first step, you must agree to their terms and conditions. Unfortunately, there is no English version of this application available. However, if you have opened it in Google Chrome, you would be able to translate it very easily. There is a translation button available at the upper right corner of the address bar on your Google Chrome browser. You will have to click on the “Agree” button. If there is anything missing, you can take help from the below screen image.

 

 

Now you are step 2 of filling the online application for the family visit visa in Saudi Arabia. You will have to enter your Iqama number, date of expiry and visa number in this step. Visa number is mentioned on the visa which was stamped on your passport at the time when you entered to Saudi Arabia.

Now, the iqama cards are issued for 5 years. But MOFA system does not accept this date for filling the application. If the system does not accept your expiry date of Iqama, you should check iqama expiry date on MOI system and enter that expiry date in MOFA website. Recommended: Check Iqama Expiry Date Online

Now at step 3, the system will automatically fetch the date and show it in this screen. It will fetch your name, your profession, Date of birth, the name of your sponsor, your nationality and another number which is written on your visa. What you need to fill is only Title, Email and Mobile Number in the application for family visit visa. In some cases, it does not fetch this information, you can fill them manually if this is the case with you. People have been raising a question about what should be filled in front of Title, in the application. You should write your full office address in Arabic. I used to google translator to translate the address. Enter your valid email address and phone number and proceed to next step.

Now at step 4, you will have to select the validity of the family visit visa. I have selected 90 days; you can select any other period. I would suggest you select the maximum period even if your family wants to visit for a short time. You can also select if it is a multiple entry or single entry visa. I have selected “Single Entry Visa”. Enter the purpose of visit in Arabic. Add the code given in the screen to the text box and click on the button, “Addition”.

In case you want to apply for multiple entry visas, you need to select this option. Select the period of visa and duration after which you want to extend it. I have selected the duration 730 days (2 years) and keep the maximum day's option in the second one. The fee for multiple entry visas varies according to the duration. Have a look at the fee structure before making your final decision. Recommended: Visa Fee Increased

As soon as you will click on this addition button, a pop-up screen will appear. Now you will have to mention the name of the person whom you want to bring on family visit visa in Saudi Arabia. The name should be the name as per passport (spelling by spelling).

Many people make this mistake of writing the name in Arabic which is wrong. The name should be in English and as per passport. After this, you will have to select the religion of that person. There will be two options from which you will have to select i.e. Muslim or Non-Muslim. 

The gender of the person, your relationship with that person, the city from which she will be traveling, her nationality and Date of Birth as per passport should be mentioned here correctly. Check it three times before proceeding to the next stage.

If you have selected the relationship as “Others”, a new tab will open where you will have to mention relationship in Arabic. You can take help of google translator for this purpose. Now it is clear that the person for whom you are applying for visit visa can come to Saudi Arabia from a third country as well if he/she has permanent status in that country.

Let’s say your wife is US National living in UAE, she can come here from Abu Dhabi. You just need to select that city where she wants her documents to be processed. You will also have to write the profession of the person coming on visit visa. For example, if your wife is a housewife, translate it and write it there in the box.

 

Once you are done with the above step, just proceed to next one. You will be given a filled form here. You will have to make sure again that all the details are correct and print it. Now you have successfully filled the online application for a family visit visa in Saudi Arabia. For further steps, I would recommend you to read this article. “Apply for Family Visit Visa in Saudi Arabia

Get Latest Updates: You can join our WhatsApp Group to get the latest updates and news from the website.