Procedure to get On Arrival Visit Visa at Dubai (UAE) Airport for GCC Residents

No doubt, Dubai (UAE) is the most beautifully developed city in the world as far as the artificial beauty is concerned. You will find a western environment in Arabic style there. I would suggest you visit Dubai (UAE) at least once in your life to see how beautifully they have developed it. In this article, we shall be discussing the procedure to get Dubai (UAE) on Arrival Visit visa for Iqama holders living in KSA.

The easiest way of entering into Dubai (UAE) for the Iqama holders living in Saudi Arabia is to book a flight and get on arrival visa at Dubai (UAE) airport. This visa will be valid for 30 days and it will be single entry visa. I will narrate the step by step procedure of getting on arrival visit visa at Dubai (UAE) Airport for Iqama Holders below;

First of all, you need to check your profession on Iqama. All the professions are not entitled to get on arrival visit visa at Dubai (UAE) Airport. I have provided a list of professions who are entitled to get on arrival visit visa at Dubai (UAE) Airport. Please have a look at it before booking your flights. “List of Professions who are Entitled to On Arrival Visit Visa at Dubai (UAE) Airport

If your profession is not listed above, you can still get another type of visas. I have explained in detail all another type of visit visa options available to you if you are an Iqama holder living in Saudi Arabia in this article. “Options to Get Dubai (UAE) Visit Visa

You must have at least 6 months validity of your Passport and at least three months validity of your Iqama at the time when you reach to the Dubai (UAE) Airport. Moreover, you must also have exit re-entry visa. You can apply for the exit re-entry visa of your dependents yourself by following this link. “Apply for Exit Re-Entry Visa

You need to carry original Iqama. Many people ask this question if they can get on-arrival visit visa of Dubai (UAE) on a copy of Iqama? No, you cannot get it on a copy of Iqama. Normally employers take Iqama from the employees when they are going to leave the country and by Saudi Labor Law, the employer has a right to do so. But you can request your employer to hand over your Iqama to you as you have to visit Dubai (UAE).

It is also important to mention here that if your Iqama profession is one of the professions listed above, you along with all your legal dependents apply for visit visa. If you are married but your wife does not have Iqama, or she has not been transferred to your name, you cannot apply for her on arrival visit visa at Dubai (UAE) Airport. All your domestic workers including housemaid and driver are also entitled to get a visa if they are on your visa.

Once you arrive at the airport, you will have to head towards bank counter to deposit visit visa fee of AED 225 per head. Take an on arrival visit visa application form along with your fee voucher from there. Remember that you will have to take separate application form even for your babies if s(he) has a separate passport.

After filling the application form, you need to go to the eye scanning counter. Normally it does not take too much time. Moreover, they have a separate queue for women.

After getting clear from here, you can go to the immigration counter where you will have to produce a copy of your Saudi Iqama, on arrival visit visa application, fee voucher and passports of all the applicants. You will have to show your original Iqama to the immigration officers. If everything goes fine, you will be awarded on arrival visit visa of Dubai (UAE). Enjoy your Trip!

It is important to mention here that you cannot get on arrival visit visa at UAE airport if you are a dependent to someone in Saudi Arabia and going there without your sponsor. It means wife or children of iqama holder cannot get on arrival visit visa at UAE Airport.

In order to get concrete information, if your Iqama profession is entitled to get on arrival visit visa, you can call to UAE embassy at Riyadh on 011-482-7366 or Dubai Airport on +971-4-224-5555.

Important Note: It should be noted that the UAE authorities have stopped issuing on arrival visa to GCC residents and you will have to apply for it before visiting there. Please make sure about the status of issuance of on arrival visa before going there. Recommended: Procedure to Apply for E-Visa of UAE for GCC Residents

  • fahad mahamood

    Is there any difference in visa ? like air/road ??

  • Shamraz Malik

    how to exten re-entry visa my company the alreadu issued 60 days but i need 90 days.

error: Content is protected !!