Apply for Permanent Family Visa through Istiqdam

If your salary is above the minimum salary required, you can fill a form, comply by all the permanent family visa rules in Saudi Arabia, visit Istiqdam office and apply for Istiqdam family visa. In this article, we have explained the procedure to apply for the Istiqdam permanent family visa in detail.

Ministry of Interior has also started the online process of applying for a permanent family visa for some specific professions. We have covered this procedure in this link “Apply for Permanent Family Visa Online“. However, it is important to mention here that the online procedure is limited to only a few professions.

  1. Profession on Iqama

The most important requirement to apply for the Istiqdam permanent family visa is your profession on Iqama. Visa for the family can only be issued if you have a good profession on Iqama. List of professions who are eligible to bring families on permanent visas can be seen by clicking here. “List of Professions eligible to Apply for Family Visas

If profession on your Iqama is suitable to bring your family to Saudi Arabia on a permanent visa, you will have to change your profession. A detailed guide to change the profession can be read by clicking here. “Change your Iqama Profession

  1. Marriage Certificate

While applying for the permanent family visa through Istiqdam, next step is to get the marriage certificate and birth certificates of children (along with Arabic Translation) attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in your country, then Saudi Embassy. I have covered this topic in detail in this link “Procedure to Attest Marriage Certificate for Saudi Arabia

These days some officers at Istiqdam have started asking for the GOSI certificate as well. You can ask your employer to provide it or print GOSI certificate yourself. In order to print it yourself, you will have to register yourself with the GOSI Online Portal.

  1. Attestation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

The next step to apply for the permanent family visa through Istiqdam is to get all the Non-Saudi documents attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The documents originated from outside Saudi Arabia are not accepted by any government institution in Saudi Arabia unless they are attested by the MOFA.

  1. Letter to Jawazat

In the next step to apply for the permanent family visa through Istiqdam, you need to take a letter from your sponsor directed to Jawazat requesting from them to process a visa for your family. It needs to be attested by the Chamber of Commerce of the city where your employer is registered.

  1. Professional Membership

If your profession is related to Engineering, you need to get membership of Saudi Council of Engineering and accountants will have to get membership of SOCPAProcedure to get SOCPA Membership” to comply by the permanent family visa rules of Saudi Arabia.

  1. Istiqdam Form

In the next step, you need to fill the Istiqdam form in the Arabic language. The Istiqdam form is actually an application to apply for the permanent family visa. The Istiqdam form needs to be filled, signed and stamped by the Kafeel. If you do not find this form from the Government Relations Officer of your company, you can take a copy of it from Istiqdam office.

  1. Appointment with Istiqdam

You will have to book an appointment with Istiqdam office online. These days these appointments are easily available as not many people are interested to apply for the permanent family visa through Istiqdam office after the Saudi government has imposed the dependent fee.

  1. The fee for the permanent family visa

You need to pay the permanent family visa fee of SR 2,000/ per family through SADAD before visiting the Istiqdam office. Try to pay this fee from your internet or phone banking, otherwise, it will be difficult to get a refund if your Istiqdam form is rejected by their off cue.

  1. Visit the Istiqdam Office

Now you need to locate the Istiqdam office you need to visit in your city to apply for the permanent family visa. If you are living in Jeddah, you need to go to Istiqdam Jawazat Office situated in Rehab District. Take copies of all the original documents and submit them to the window at your turn. Whenever there are some attested documents, make sure you have taken a copy of the main document as well as attested stamps.

  • Istiqdam Form with company seal & authorized signature. It is better to type in English capital letters and stick in the place where you should write the names of wife & child/children
  • Degree certificate- attested
  • Marriage Certificate- attested
  • Birth Certificate- Attested
  • Salary Certificate- original & Chamber attested
  • Passport copy of wife- front & back page
  • Passport copy of Kids- Front & back
  • Visa copy – from your passport
  • Iqama Copy
  • Appointment Letter
  • Receipt of SR 2000
  • Although they rarely ask for it, it is better to keep a copy of Commercial Registration and Zakat certificate of company you are working in. Someone has commented that Jawazat officer asked for it from him.
  1. Yellow Slip

After around 30 minutes, you will be called again at the window and if everything goes fine, you will be given a yellow slip. Check if the names and other details mentioned on the yellow slip are the same as mentioned in the passport and other formal documents. If any information in the yellow slip is not correct, you can go back to Istiqdam within 3 working days.

  1. Apply for Visa in your country

Now, you need to send this Yellow slip to your native country to your family. You need to contact an approved agent in your home country to process this visa. In some countries such as Pakistan, the Saudi Government has established Etimad Centers. We have explained the process to apply for the permanent family visa in your country here.

Once the visa is processed, your family will receive a call from the agent. Once you are done with the above steps, you can check the status of permanent family visa online.

  1. Apply for Iqama in Saudi Arabia

After your family has arrived in Saudi Arabia, the final step of Istiqdam permanent family visa is to apply for an Iqama for which your family needs to undergo a medical test. We have explained the process to apply for the first Iqama in Saudi Arabia here.

Minimum salary for applying for the permanent family visa in Saudi Arabia

It is often asked by people what is the minimum salary for applying for the permanent family visa in Saudi Arabia. I want to give you a little bit of comfort here that there is no requirement for a minimum salary for applying for the permanent family visa in Saudi Arabia. If you comply by the above mentioned permanent family visa rules of Saudi Arabia, your visa will be processed without any issue.

Get Latest Updates: You can join our WhatsApp Group to get the latest updates and news from the website.