Exit Re-Entry, Family Visit, Hajj, Umrah Visas Fee drastically increased

As we know the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia is facing one of the hardest times in its history due to the reduction in oil prices. The government is trying its best to diversify its source of revenue. As we know that expatriates in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia enjoy tax-free salaries, so finally the government has decided to put some weight on the shoulders of expatriates as well.  The Council of Ministers on Monday approved a new set of visa fees for the Kingdom. We have given details about the new visa fee of different categories of visas below. 

Also Read:  Expats’ Dependents can work in Beauty Parlors without Transfer of Sponsorship

Prince Mohammed bin Naif has approved the new fees as part of an amendment to the Tariff Code on Civil Aviation approved during the Cabinet session at Al-Salam Palace in Jeddah. According to this amendment, following changes have been made in the visa fee to be implemented from 1st Muharram 1438 (Oct 02, 2016).

Single Entry Visas: SR 2,000 fee will be charged on all kinds of single entry visas to Saudi Arabia. It includes the family visit visa and the work visa as well. The fee will be charged in the respective countries by Saudi Embassy and it is per passport. Source: Arab News

Single Exit Re-Entry Visa: The fee of exit re-entry visa issued for 2 months will remain same at SR 200. However, the fee will be SR 100 for each additional month. Let’s say, if you are applying for 12 months exit re-entry visa, the fee will be SR 1,200. Recommended: Procedure to Apply for Exit Re-Entry Visa Online

Multiple Exit Re-Entry Visa: The fee for a multiple exit/re-entry visa for three months is SR 500, and SR200 for each additional month. It means the cost of applying for multiple exit re-entry visa for 6 months will be SR 1,100. Recommended: Procedure to Apply for Multiple Exit Re-Entry Visa Online

Visas for pilgrims performing Haj or Umrah for the first time is free of charge as the government will be bearing visa fee.

Hajj pilgrims will have to pay SR 2,000 as visa fee if it is their second visit to the Kingdom for pilgrimage. Visa fee of SR 2,000 will be paid by Saudi government once in a lifetime for one person.

Umrah pilgrims are allowed to travel to Saudi Arabia on Umrah visa once in a Hijri year without visa fee. However, if they want to travel more than once, they will have to bear SR 2,000.

Also Read:  Hundreds of Engineers are working in Saudi Arabia with Fake Degrees

A multiple-entry Business and Family visa

  • A multiple-entry visa good for six months’ costs SR 3,000
  • A multiple-entry visa good for one year costs SR 5,000
  • A multiple-entry visa good for two years’ costs SR 8,000

The fee for the transit visa is fixed at SR 300. Recommended: Procedure to Apply for Transit Visa of Saudi Arabia

The fee for a departure visa for those leaving the Kingdom through seaports is SR50.

Source: Arab News

 

  • Nur Alam

    Hello Mr there is visa permanent visa Bangladesh

  • Nur Alam

    Any one knows about permanent family visa for bangladesh

  • Syed Bilal

    What about the FEE for family visit Visa ? Is that also changed ?

  • syed

    you missed Single Entry visa 2000 riyal fees.

  • No, there is no fee for family visit visa

  • There is nothing like this. Arab News and Saudi Gazette published wrong information earlier. Now they have corrected it. Read into their links I have provided above.

  • Jabir

    mentioned family visit visa in fb post. 🙁

  • lovnrony

    After hajj insha allah

  • Sulthan Mohideen

    Steve @ My iqama is Valid till 15th Nov 2016.I have already got apporval from MOFA and forwarded for VISA Stamping in my country. I have a week to pass the line of 90days. Is this make an issue in stamping and (In Sha Allah) if stamping is done. Please update me, what is the time period for bringing family to saudi as i have less days for Iqama renewal.I m planning to bring them in start of oct 2016 Awaitng for the best….

  • Rana Zulqurnain

    Steve what is the fees of family permenant visa

  • Rana Zulqurnain

    Who told you after hajj permenat and visit visa is open whole year istiqdam is giving appointments

  • Saudi newspapers mentioned it in the beginning but later on when detailed news came, it was removed.

  • lovnrony

    Its about bangladesh family visa permanent,cheak text read fast then replay bro

  • Syed Hafeez Ullah

    Dear Steve is it confirm that there is no fee for family visit visa ? Please put some light on it in details

  • Syed Hafeez Ullah

    can you please mention the link ?

  • Syed Hafeez Ullah

    Anyone please confirm is any of this fee applicable on family visit like parents ????

  • Read the above article now.

  • Nur Alam

    There visa fee for family visit vs

  • Yes. Read above

  • Syed Hafeez Ullah

    now there is mentioned that single entry fee will be applicable on family visit too, by the way there is typo error in Single entry, it is currently written as Sing entry

  • Nur Alam

    Dear Steve after hajj how many days I can apply for Family visit visa

  • Nur Alam

    My iqama AC technician I can apply for permanent family visa

  • fraz murad

    Hi,

    Kindly reply ASAP that can Telecom technician apply for permanent family visa

  • Afeefahmed

    Please tell me that if the 2000sr fee will applied for family visit visa .then 2000sr will pay for per family based or specific family member will be paid 2000sr.for family visit visa..please tell me

  • Afeefahmed

    Please tell me

  • Syed Bilal

    🙂 welcome to KSA ……

  • BOBBY

    i think they will charge per member , according to my knowledge they are not given any in-detail information .

  • BOBBY

    2000

  • Afeefahmed

    But for permanant visa it will charge 2000 sr per family ..
    I think same amount will be charge.2000sr complete family
    BOOBY PLEASE verify

  • BOBBY

    Hello Mr Ahmed mind your words ….if you don,t know how to read my name shut your mouth and stay calm ….
    and i said I THINK ….i didn’t said for sure there is a deference ….

  • Afeefahmed

    Sorry i dont know your name

  • haidar ali

    dear Mr.stave, after how many days from Hajj we can apply for family visit visa, and also please tell us that is it conform that there is no fees for visit visa.

  • Arshad

    Dear Steve
    Could you plz send that link again.

  • haidar ali

    dear steve, below you said that there is no fee for family visit visa and here you saying there is the fees, why this confusion ????

  • Maqsood Ahmad

    if this is confirm that no fee for family visit re confirm as hot discusion in progreess about this issue please

  • Mubasher Ali

    Hi @stevejobsksa:disqus i heard if you coming on visit visa to Jeddah you are not allowed due to HAJJ season. please confirm my mother in law is coming on visit visa.

  • Syed Bilal

    No one is allowed to perform Hajj on just Visit VISA without Tasreeh.

  • Syed Bilal

    Nothing is finalized. No final words over that. Maybe or maybe not. So hope for the best

  • Syed Bilal

    Yes you can

  • Syed Bilal

    Nothing is confirmed so far. All blur…. Hope for the best….. (25 Riyals) 🙂

  • Mubasher Ali

    she is not going to perform HAJJ only coming to visit us

  • Syed Bilal

    You can apply all year long for your Spouse and Kids.
    For parents, you cannot apply now. They stopped somewhere in the middle of June2016

  • Syed Bilal

    If she has a VISA, she can come. No new applications would be catered these days.

  • fraz murad

    Thanks Syed Bilal.I have MSc telecommunications degree but my profession is telecom technician.Can I apply from Ryiadh for family visa?

  • Syed Bilal

    Yes sure you can. But please make sure that the Degree and Certificates should be attested before you apply.
    All the best.

  • fraz murad

    Sure.All required documents are attested. Thanks for best wishes.One thing if I want to change my profession then which profession I can adopt for iqama against MSc telecommunications degree as It is attested from HEC ,MOFA and Saudi cultural

  • Syed Bilal

    Why do u want to change the profession? Technician is a good Profession for Iqama holder.
    I have no idea about the change of profession. Your compaany’s mandoob can guide you better.

  • M Afzal Tabassam

    Dear Steve
    have a good day plaese answer me a one confusion before MOFA visit for attestation of (Ahwal madni Baby birth certificate) Chamber of Commerce stamp is necessary or no need___? Please confirm me

  • matchless

    any idea if we can extend the existing re entry visa after this system comes into affect.. exit re entry of my family is expiring 4th Oct do you think it is possible to extend it with this new system without having to enter KSA again…

  • Mubarak Ali

    Dear Haider, did you got your response?
    I want to know when shall i apply the visit visa for parents after hajj?

  • Mubarak Ali

    Hi, from which date the ministry will start issuing the family visit visa for parents after hajj?

  • haidar ali

    dear mubarak, it is yet not conformed, but anyway i plan to submit application next week. some one told me that they will accept, s0 i am just triying if reject …. will try after eid

  • Mubarak Ali

    Dear Haider, thanks for your response.
    Gud luck!

    Kindly let me know if your visa approved or its status

  • Julius Miriti Maore

    Does it mean if you apply for the Visit Visa for your wife and may be 3 children you will be required to pay SR 8000 for the visas?

  • Rana Zulqurnain

    It will remain same after 2nd Oct 2016

  • rizwan ahmad

    asslam alaykum Mr. steve and all
    please any one confirm me realy have to pay 2000 riyal for family visit visa. if it is true then when have to pay. and where . also it will be increased the visa extention fee.

  • aaqils

    Dear steve plz answer my query i want to apply my mother in law visit visa..will i have to pay that 2000 sar?

  • Rana A. Javed

    Dear Steve,
    According to new visa fee structure,
    Permanent visa, 2000 SR for whole family or one person??
    Visit visa, Same question as above 2000 for whole family (Wife+Children) (Mother & Father ) or one person ??
    Kindly reply asap.
    Thanks

  • I am not sure about it but I think, permanent family visa fee is for the whole family and visit visa fee will be for each person of the family.

  • Rehan Arshad

    My visa agent in the UK has told me charge of 2,000 SAR is per person. And charge will be made in country from where the visitor will submit their passport. In my case this is UK.

  • fraz murad

    Dear Syed Bilal, Can you help me about getting for appointment Riyadh against family visa.When ever i tried always received “Appointment not available.”

  • Syed Bilal

    Dear Fraz,
    I have no idea about it. I m located in Alkhobar. You can show the process to any of your friend who filled the VISA Appointment recently.
    Maybe you are missing something.

  • fareed

    Dont worry guys, now no body will come to Saudi Arabia as they want. Who and how will pay 2000 SR for each person, Apartment will be vacated soon will not be occupied

  • fareed

    Yes, and like this no body will come for sure.

  • Sathyesh Mp

    hi stev/other friends… today i try to make single entry visa for one month leave but in system showing 600 riyal.but i need only 1 month so how can pay 200 only…

  • Bobby Ben

    This is merciless. Highly unbecoming for a rich country like Saudi Arabia where our Kaaba and Madina Manawwra are heavenly placed. Saudi must review their decision to restore the old fees and conditions for family visit.

  • shaz

    Hi Steve! Will this effect VOA for infants less than 6 months old, my wife with my child will be travelling next week. please advice

  • Mrs Akbar

    Hi is there any kind of petition one can write and get it signed to decrease the hike in visa prices. This hike is ridiculous! We have already booked our tickets for dec from UK to visit my mum dad. How much wud my dad have to pay there at the ministery of foreign affairs or chamber of commerce to sponser/apply for our visa/authorisation letter? It would be for myself my husband n two children. SR.2000 is £415 but mofa website says we hv to pay $10.59 for registration n $55 visa fees. So where is the SR2000 to be paid?
    http://embassies.mofa.gov.sa/sites/uk/EN/DiplomaticMissionServices/Consulates/ConsulatesServices/Other%20Visas%20Services%20e/Pages/REQUIREMENTS-FOR-FAMILY-VISIT-OR-RESIDENCY-VISAS-.aspx

  • I think there will be no problem for that

  • ahmed saif

    U will pay 600 unfortunately. And after ur visa is issued.. the remaining balance will be in ur Absher to be used next time. U will be charged only for the duration of the visa u issued … for example if u issued 3 months visa… the amount will be charged 300 riyals and balance will remain in ur Jawazat account.

  • Sathyesh Mp

    Thanks for your reply.but How can i refund it ?

  • Samer

    Hi, does it mean we can’t apply a multiple entry visa for my wife? but I did the apply and attested the the paper in CoC. Waiting for reply.

  • Sathyesh Mp

    Hi Sir,
    Today from my office try to make me a single entry visa but showing error massage like finger print record not available like this.i am here five years.just five months before I gone India And come back.

  • Siddiqui

    anyone know about the new procedure to get the permenant family visa stamped which was issued before 1 st muharram…bcz embassy has rejected the visa to stamp as new rules came….

  • Ikram khan

    Should the new rules will be applicable for the per the person who applied for family permanent visa before muhram.if any one knows plz reply

  • Rehan Arshad
  • Mrs shabz

    Assalaamu’alaikum.. I find the cost exorbitant too ..this is too much… and discouraging and unfair too they r putting difficulties for people and its really unfair

  • tahir

    Dear Shaz

    can you share your experiance of VOA. as my wife also want to travel with infant.

  • shaz

    I will let you know after 20th Inshallah!

  • sameer

    whatd VOA mean

  • Thilina Rajinda

    Hi Dear Samer, How much did you pay & Have you got your visa? For how many months?

  • Samer

    Hi, yeah it is approved by MOFA for 1 year multiple entrie. The fees to be paid in home country for KSA embassy. 5000 SR plus other agent fees it will be around 6000 riyals

  • Thilina Rajinda

    It is glad to hear someone get this type of visa. So, when you fill up the application in MOFA website how many days visa have you filled? and Is this procedure same as ordinary ‘visit visa’ procedure? So I can also apply for my wife with ‘Multiple entry visa’ isn’t it?
    Thanks a lot for assist me

  • Samer

    There are options now, one entry, multiple entries ( 6 months, 1 year and 2 years) and you pick. I think it is easy now to request multiple as a cause they are acquiring fees nowadays. Oil price down visit visa fees up 🙂

  • Thilina Rajinda

    Thank you Mr. Samer. I think at least we have option to keep our family for 1 year or 2 years. Unlike before ‘visit visa’ or ‘permanent visa’ but now ‘visit visa’ applicants have some options to keep their family more than 6 months. I think it is better option for us..

  • rizwan ahmad

    So please make me clear that can i extend the visit visa as i applied for 90 days. Like before extension rules. Or how much have to paid for extention

  • rizwan ahmad

    Please ipdate me about the insurance. When it can be pay or where

  • shaz

    No change/effect on VOA for infants.

  • have you experienced it?

  • shaz

    yup! last Thursday my family arrived…same procedure as mentioned in the forum, no changes

  • tahir

    Visa on a rival

  • tahir

    Thanks for ur reply.your wife came from jeddah airport?and they stamped it easyl.

  • shaz

    Riyadh, they were little confused but after consulting with their senior they wrote numbers on the passport, that’s it.

  • Tejinder

    Dear Mr. Samer, so does it mean we can apply multiple entry visa for my wife in visit visa? can you please confirm…or 3 months visa can be extended by paying SR 100 like before? will wait for your valuable reply

  • ales

    hi! any body have experience if we can extend family visit visa after 180 days?

  • shaakir

    re-entry fee for children below one year also have to pay 100 sr per month? please advise…

  • Yes!

  • irfan

    Maximum how many days reentry will get for muqeem card holders(New iqama with 5 Year validity)??my card is now muqeem but the validity is upto 9Th month of arabic only.is it possible to get 1 Year reentry if i pay 1200 SR for my wife.???Please advise

  • Usman Arif Muhammad Arif

    Hi Steve!
    I am Usman Arif a pakistani resided in Saudi arabia my employer is up to process my final exit soon i have a one month validity of my passport that is expiring 31st December 2016 and Iqama will expire on January 17 2016 can i go on final exit with the current passport validity or i need to extend my passport’s validity.
    Your kind reply is required asap i am emensly thankful may God bless you.

  • Aamir Shah

    How much Visit visa on Medical Insurance fee per Passport or only one Family

  • saqib shahid

    Hi Shaz, could you please guide me for the procedure as I’m also willing to bring my wife and 4months baby?

  • shaz
  • Rehan Khalid

    Hi, can anyone inform me that for multiple 1 year visit visa, after completing 6 month duration stayed in ksa, need to travel or can be extended. As on moi website after 6 month no extension is given but i have my mother 1 year mulitiple reentry visa. Can any one help me in this information r case. Thnx

  • RAVIKUMAR

    i have also same problem if u extend after 6 month pleas up date how u making that pleas

  • Shakeel Ahmed

    hi my family had visit berore 2014 now i again apply for visit visa.i need some informaion about fees sturucture. and also some people are saying this fees is not implemented on those people who come before 2014,please reply soon

error: Content is protected !!