Who needs to bear the cost of Exit Re-Entry Visa?

Every expatriate needs exit re-entry visa to travel out of Saudi Arabia. We have already shared different articles about exit re-entry visa on this blog. All of us know that the cost of issuing exit re-entry visa is SR 200 for single exit re-entry visa and SR 500 for multiple exit re-entry visa. But a question arises, who needs to bear the cost of exit re-entry visa?

Also Read:  Rule for Salary Increment in Saudi Arabia

Exit Re-Entry Visa of Employee: As per Article 40 (1) of Saudi Labor Law, the employer is responsible for paying the fee of exit re-entry visa of the employee. But Saudi Labor Law does not state the number of times an employee is entitled to get exit re-entry visa in a year. As already mentioned, exit re-entry is required at the time an employee wants to leave the country on a temporary basis. In order to leave Saudi Arabia on a temporary basis, you need to apply for leave. Every employee is entitled to apply for leave once in a year. So, we can establish here that employer is responsible for paying for exit re-entry visa of an employee at least once in a year. However, this rule does not apply on the air ticket. Recommended: Right of Air Ticket as per Saudi Labor Law

Exit Re-Entry Visa for Dependents: In the above paragraphs, we have already established that every employee is entitled to get exit re-entry visa once in a year. But who will bear the cost of exit re-entry visa of your dependents? Saudi Labor Law is silent on this issue. If Saudi Labor Law is silent about it, you need to look into your contract. If you have been given family status in the contract with annual or bi annual tickets, it means you are entitled to one or two exit re-entry visas for your family as the case may be.

Also Read:  End of Service Benefits and Expiry of Contract

Encashment of Exit Re-Entry Visa Fee: Now a question may arise in your mind that if it is your right to get exit re-entry visa for yourself and your family from your employer but you don’t take it, are you eligible to take cash in lieu of exit re-entry visa? Well, the answer is a big “NO”. Saudi Labor Law is silent about it so your employer has every right to reject this payment.

error: Content is protected !!