Check Family Visit Visa Application Status in Saudi Arabia

We have already published detailed article about how you need to fill online application for family visit visa and then the procedure to submit it is also explained in this link “Apply for Family Visit Visa in Saudi Arabia”. Once the application is successfully submitted, you need to check the status of application of family visit visa online. You must know about the procedure to check family visit visa application status but the problem arises when you receive the messages from MOFA. These messages are in Arabic and it is very difficult for you to understand them fully. Google Translator does not translate properly. To solve this problem, I request one of my Saudi friends to translate it for me. Today I have shared with your translation of 35 different messages received by different people when they checked family visit visa application status online. Procedure to check Family Visit Visa Application Status is given below.

First, you need to go to the website of MOFA through this link. You will have to select “English” language from there. A page will be opened where you will have to enter the information to check Family Visit Visa Application Status. Select “Application submitted to MOFA” in front of “Search for”.  Application number which is given to you by MOFA when you applied for the visit visa needs to be entered here. Iqama Number also needs to be entered in third box and image code in the fourth box. Once all the information has been entered, you need to click on inquire a message like this will appear on your computer screen. It is shown in the screenshot below.

The message which has been shown in the screenshot means that the visa has been approved. However, you may receive a different message. I have translated different messages received by the people now in the following table. Read them and give us your feedback.

S.NArabicTranslation and Action
1Please print the document and communicate with any of the visa services offices accredited to the mission to provide documents and to introduce visa application electronically.Your visa application has been approved by MOFA. You can ask the visa holder to start visa processing in your home country.
2 تقديم الطلب للفرع مع الاقامهVisit MOFA with your Iqama
3 يقدم الطلب شخصيا الى فرع الوزارة بجدةYou need to apply for the visit visa by visiting VISA yourself
4إستعلام عن طلب مقدم لوزارة الخارجية تم إستلام الطلب بتاريخ 2015/01/26Request for the Visit Visa has been received by the MOFA
5(نأمل تقديم طلب جديد وادخال البيانات كاملة (أسماء الزائرين كما هي مدونة في الجوازApplication Rejected: Please submit new application and enter complete required information
6اعتذار كتابة اسم المطلوب للزيارة باللغة الانجليزيةApology: The name of the applicant of visit visa should be in English
7تعبئة طلب جديد / وتدوين رقم تأشيرة الدخولFill a new application and enter the details of your entry visa number
8تعتذر الوزارة عن تحقيق الطلب . المهنة"Application has been rejected due to Profession. You need to change your profession
9تعتذر الوزارة عن تحقيق الطلب تعديل الديانة غير مسلمApplication has been rejected due to the religion for whom visit visa has been applied is Non-Muslim
10تعتذر الوزارة عن تحقيق الطلب.Application Rejected
11تعتذر وزارة الخارجية عن تلبية الطلبApplication Rejected
12تم استلام الطلبRequest Received
13تم التصديق على الطلب: ( 8462847 ) بتاريخ 2014/10/21 (غرفة الرياض)Request Authenticated at the Chamber of Commerce
14رقم الطلب: 9291854 تاريخ الطلب: 2015/02/02 الطلب تحت الاجراءRequest is under process
15فضلاً تدوين رقم خطاب مكتب العمل وتاريخة ومصدرة بخصوص تغير المهنةPlease provide labor office approval to change profession with date and place of issuance
16لا داعي لمراجعة وزارة الخارجية أو فروعها بالنسبة لطلبات الزيارة العائلية المصدق عليها آلياً من الغرفة التجارية وعليك متابعةنتيجة الطلب على الموقعNo need to visit MOFA or any of its branches for family visa authenticated by COC. Followup the reuest online
17لرجاء طباعة المستند ومراجعة ممثلية المملكة لإصدار تأشيرة الدخولPlease print the document and consult representative office to issue the entry visa
18مبررات الزيارة أم الزوجه الزيارة.Justification of the visit for mother in law needs to be provided
19مدة الزيارة المطلوبة أعلى من تاريخ صلاحية اقامة صاحب الطلبDuration of the requested visa is higher than the validity of the Iqama of the person requesting the vsia
20مراجعة الفرع بجده بمذكرة المراجعة واصل الطلب واصل الاقامه وصور منهاConsult the branch in Jeddah with the followup receipt, the original request, original Iqama and copy of the Iqama
21نامل تعبئة طلب جديPlease fillup an acceptable request
22نامل تعبئة طلب جديد وادخال بياناتك بدقه كما هي بالاقامهplease fill up new request with accuarate information as per Iqama
23نأمل تعبئة طلب جديد بعد موسم الحجPlease fill up new application after hajj season
24نأمل تعبئة طلب جديد وتدون فيه بياناتك بكل دقة كماهي بالإقامة_صاحب العملPlease fill up a new application with accurate information as per Iqama and employer
25نأمل تعبئة طلب جديد وتدون فيه بياناتك بكل دقة وتدوين اسماء المطلوبين للزيارة كاملة كما بالجواز السفر (ثلاثيPlease fill up a new application with accurate information and indicate the names of the persons for whom application is made as epr their respective passprots
26نأمل تعبئة طلب جديد وتدوين العنوان باسم المدينةPlease fill up a new application with address and name of city
27نـأمل تعبئة طلب جديد وتدوين العنوان كاملPlease fill up a new application with complete address
28نأمل تعبئة طلب جديد وتدوين المهنه بكل دقة كما هو في الإقامةPlease fill up a new application with accurate information about the profession as per Iqama
29نأمل تعبئة طلب جديد وتدوين بياناتك بدقة كما هي مدونة في الإقامةPlease fill up a new application with accurate information as per Iqama
30نأمل تعبئة طلب جديد وتدوين جميع المعلومات باللغة العربية ما عدا اسماء المطلوبين للزيارة تكتب بالأحرف اللاتينية.Please fill up a new application with accurate information in Arabic except for the names of the person for whom the visa application has been made. It should be in Latin letters.
31نأمل تعبئة طلب جديد وتدوين رقم خطاب مكتب العمل بتغير المهنه في مبررات الزيارةPlease fill up a new application including the labor office letter for change of profession in justification of the visit
32نأمل مراجعة فرع المدينة المنوره لمطابقة البيانات مع احضار جميع المستندات (مع صور منها) على أن تكون الهويه للمستفيد صادره من المدينه او تبوك او احدى محافظاتهما وفترة صلاحية لاتقل عن ثلاثة اشهPlease visit Madina Branch for the conformity of the information in the presence of all documents and photocopies thereof, on the condition that the applicant's Iqama is issued from Madina or Tabuk and the validity is not less than 3 months.
33نأمل مراجعة فرع الوزاره مع إرفاق الطلب وأصل الإقامه وصورة منهاPlease visit MOFA with application, original iqama and copy thereof.
34يرجى التقدم للسفارة / القنصلية مباشرة بخطاب دعوه الكترونيPlease apply directly to the embassy or consulate with an electronic invitation letter
35يرجى طباعة الطلب وتصديقه الكترونيا من الغرفة التجارية او جهة العملPlease print the application and authenticate with from COC or the employer
36يرفق مع الطلب صورة الاقامة واقامة الزوجةPlease attach with application copy of your Iqama and copy of your spouse Oqama