Point System for Saudi Nationality – Score 23 Points to get Saudi Passport

Getting Saudi Nationality is not easy at all for expatriates. I would not be wrong in stating that it is second to impossible for expatriates to get Saudi Nationality unless she is married to Saudi National and have children who are Saudis.

In this article, I will try to explain the basic rules and generally understood principles to get Saudi Nationality. It should be kept in mind that the decision of granting Saudi Nationality solely depends upon the Ministry of Interior and sometimes they circumvent the rules to grant Saudi nationality to some people.

Wife of a Saudi Husband will be able to get the nationality if she meets certain criteria which include the marriage term of 5 years, at least one baby and a certain number of points (17 Points) which are explained later on in this article.

However, in order to get nationality, marriage must be approved by the Saudi Government. Saudi Government does not allow its citizens to marry with expatriates without getting permission from them. We have already explained the procedure to Get married with a Saudi in a post published earlier.

Husband of a Saudi Wife will not be able to get the Saudi nationality in a direct way. He must qualify for it by going through the point system which has been explained below.

Children of a Saudi Father will be able to get nationality from the first day of their birth irrespective of where they are born even if their mother is an expatriate.

However, in order to get nationality, marriage must be approved by the Saudi Government. Saudi Government does not allow its citizens to marry with expatriates without getting permission from them.

Children of Saudi Mother will be able to get Saudi Nationality if they qualify for the following point system

Point System for Saudi Nationality: Application to get Saudi Nationality of every Resident Person (Iqama Holder) including above persons is entitled to be reviewed by the Ministry of Interior if he scores at least 23 points from the given 33 points.

Residence of minimum 10 consecutive years to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia – 10 Points

Occupation of the applicant – 13 points

Degree in Medicine or Engineering – 13 Points

Degree in Other Sciences – 10 Points

Master’s Degree – 8 Points

Bachelor's Degree – 5 Points

Saudi Relative of the applicant also earn points – 10 Points

Father is Saudi –  3 Points

Mother is Saudi – 2 Points

Mother and Mother’s Father are Saudis – 3 Points

Wife is Saudi – 1 Point

Wife and Wife’s Father are Saudis – 2 Points

1 Saudi Children – 1 Point

More than 1 Saudi Children – 2 Points