How to Get a Job Visa for Saudi Arabia?

There are so many ways to enter to Saudi Arabia if you want to earn your livelihood in this country. In order to understand this article, it is better if you read the article published earlier, Kafeel System in Saudi Arabia. Here I shall describe all possible legal ways to come to Saudi Arabia. There are some illegal ways to enter to Saudi Arabia as well but I am not going to discuss them. Let me clarify one thing to everyone that coming to Saudi Arabia by purchasing a visa in your home country is illegal. This kind of visa is called Azad or Free Visa in Saudi Arabia and there are many agents dealing with it. If someone is caught by the authorities, he faces consequences.

Job Visa by your Employer to Enter to Saudi Arabia: Best and legal way to enter to Saudi Arabia is to hunt job from your native country and come to the holy land with a valid visa from your employer and Kafeel. Please be noticed that I have used the word Employer and Kafeel. Your employer and Kafeel should be the same person if you want to work in Saudi Arabia legally. It is illegal to work for someone who is not your Kafeel. If you are working for someone who is not your Kafeel and you are caught by the passport office (Jawazat), penalties can be reached to a fine up to SAR 100,000-, jail of 2 years, final exit and ban to come again to Saudi Arabia.

Azad (Free) Visa by Kafeel to Enter to Saudi Arabia: Actually, there is nothing like “Free visa” in Saudi Arabia legally. This is the same arrangement as mentioned above. In this case, your Kafeel agrees to give you permission to hunt some other job and work for someone else. In response to this, he asks you to give him some amount which ranges from 18,000 to 30,000 Saudi Riyals. Your Kafeel gives you Iqama (Residence Permit) and you will be treated everywhere his employee. After getting a job, you would be able to transfer sponsorship to new Kafeel. However, as stated above, it is completely illegal and I would actively discourage everyone to get a visa in this way.

Umra Visa to Enter to Saudi Arabia: The easiest way to enter to Saudi Arabia is through arranging a visa for Umra Visa. Saudi government issues a visa for Umra only for 15 days to one month. This is very cheap as it costs around 1,000 SAR from the homeland. You can enter to Saudi Arabia with this visa but you are allowed to travel only in two cities legally and three cities actually. You are allowed to live only in Makkah and Madina. However, you can go to Jeddah if you have your passport. It is illegal but no one will say anything to you if he finds you in Jeddah. Jeddah is almost at 1-hour drive from Makkah so people who come for Umra can come to Jeddah to meet their relatives. However, you cannot go to any other city like Dammam and Riyadh. People actually perform Umra first day and hunt for jobs for remaining 29 days. Since it’s allowed to come to Jeddah and there are so many employment opportunities in Jeddah so people come to Jeddah and hunt for jobs. If the employer and you are satisfied, the employer will arrange a visa for you. However, if you don’t go back to your native country after the expiry of Umra Visa, you are in danger. You are violating two laws. One, you are living in Saudi Arabia illegally, second, you are working for some employer illegally. This is the more critical situation as compare to “free visa”.

Visit and Business Visa to Enter to Saudi Arabia: There are two kinds of Visit Visas which allow you to enter to Saudi Arabia. This is a bit complex and you can only avail this opportunity if you have some strong contacts in Saudi Arabia. One visa is demanded by the companies for the officials to come to Saudi Arabia for short period of time. This is called business visa. If you have good contacts in the company, the company can request and call you for a business visa. Normally this visa is issued to one month but it can be extended 2 times for one month. It means your total stay can be of 3 months. Recommended: Apply for Business Visa for Saudi Arabia

Family Visit Visa: The second option is to get Family Visit Visa for your sister, brother, children, wife, and parents. You can come on such visa and start hunting jobs here. Normally this visa is issued for 1 to 3 months and can be extended up to a maximum duration of stay of 180 days. You can come on these visas and search for jobs. If the employer and you are satisfied, the employer will arrange a visa for you. Yes, this way of hunting for jobs is also illegal. However, if you don’t go back to your native country after the expiry of Visitor Business Visa, your sponsor will be penalized with some fine (SR 25,000-). You cannot work for anyone if you are on visit visa. Moreover, you cannot live in Saudi Arabia legally after the expiry of this visa. So, if you work after the expiry of visa, you are in danger. You are violating two laws. One, you are living in Saudi Arabia illegally, second, you are working for some employer illegally. This is a more critical situation as compare to “free visa”. Recommended: Apply for Family Visit Visa in Saudi Arabia

Permanent Family Visa: If your spouse or parents are living in Saudi Arabia, they can arrange a permanent family visa for you. You will get Iqama once you are inside Saudi Arabia. Your stay in Saudi Arabia is legal now and you can stay as long as your sponsor is living or willing to keep you in Saudi Arabia. You can search for a suitable job during your stay in Saudi Arabia and transfer your sponsorship there. It is important to mention here that you are not allowed to work for anyone other than your sponsor in Saudi Arabia. Recommended: Apply for Permanent Family Visa

error: Content is protected !!